2015 Highland Dancing Competition Results

2015 SPECIAL AWARDS:

  • MOST PROMISING BEGINNER DANCER – WREN ORTENEAU, LARGO, FLORIDA
  • BEST NOVICE DANCER – TRENT BAKER, CLEARWATER, FLORIDA
  • BEST FLORIDA DANCER – ELIZABETH KARPOV, WINTER GARDEN, FLORIDA
  • DANCER OF THE DAY – LANE GRIFFITH, WINTER GARDEN, FLORIDA

Thanks to all our winners!!!!!

PRIMARY
ALL DANCES 1st Place Ava Brown, Tampa
Pas de Basques, Highland Fling, Pas de Basques & HC, & Sword Dance
PRIMARY OVERALL WINNER: Ava Brown 
 
BEGINNERS 8 & UNDER
Scottish Lilt 1st Place Rachael Anderson, St. Petersburg
Highland Fling, Sword Dance and Seann Truibhas 1st Place Elizabeth Faglie, Rochester Hills, Michigan
 
BEGINNERS 8 & UNDER OVERALL WINNER:  Elizabeth Faglie
 
BEGINNERS 11 & UNDER
Scottish Lilt 1st Place Grace Pfaelzer, Dunedin
Sword Dance & Highland Fling 1st Place Felicia Keisling, Clearwater
Seann Truibhas 1st Place Wren Orteneau, Largo
BEGINNERS 11 & UNDER OVERALL WINNER: Felicia Keisling
 
BEGINNERS 12 & OVER
Scottish Lilt, Highland Fling & Seann Truibhas t 1st Place Aliyah Giles, Largo
Sword Dance 1st Place Madison McCraney, Dunedin
BEGINNERS 12 & OVER – OVERALL WINNER: Aliyah Giles
 
NOVICE 12 & UNDER
Flora, Sword Dance and Seann Truibhas 1st Place Catherine Proia, Dunedin
Highland Fling 1st Place Rhiannon Baker, Clearwater 
NOVICE 12 & UNDER OVERALL WINNER: Catherine Proia
 
NOVICE 13 & OVER
Flora 1st Place Madison Poth, Dunedin
Highland Fling, Sword Dance and Seann Truibhas 1st Place Lily Ahern, Clearwater
NOVICE 13 & OVER OVERALL WINNER: Lily Ahern
 
INTERMEDIATE
Highland Fling, SwordDance, and Seann Truibhas 1st Place Hayley Venezia, Clermont
 
Sailors Hornpipe 1st Place Madelyn Gogola, Clearwater
INTERMEDIATE OVERALL WINNER: Hayley Venezia
 
PREMIER 7 & UNDER 12
1st Place ALL DANCES: Elizabeth Karpov, Winter Garden:  Irish Jig, Sword Dance,
Reel, Highland Fling, Seann Truibhas
PREMIER 7 & UNDER 12 OVERALL WINNER: Elizabeth Karpov
 
PREMIER 12 & UNDER 16
Highland Fling and Sword Dance 1st Place Megan Minnear, Atlanta, Georgia
Seann Truibhas, Reel and Irish Jig 1st Place Lane Griffith, Winter Garden
 
PREMIER UNDER 17 OVERALL WINNER: Lane Griffith
 
PREMIER 16 & UNDER
Highland Fling, Seann Truibhas and Reel 1st Place Cami Amein, Orlando
Sword Dance 1st Place Christy Marshall, Oviedo
 
Irish Jig 1st Place Brittany Mogged, Tarpon Springs
PREMIER 17 & OVER OVERALL WINNER: Cami Amein
 
PREMIER 20 & OVER
Highland Fling, Seann Truibhas, Irish Jig and Reel 1st Place:  Lindsey Dubock, Dunedin
Sword Dance 1st Place Nadine Phelan, Montverde
PREMIER 20 & OVER OVERALL WINNER:  Lindsey Dubock